Privacy Policy

Bupa Wellness Pty Ltd ABN 67 145 612 951 ("Bupa Wellness", "we" "us" and "our") is committed to protecting your privacy. As part of our commitment, this Privacy Policy outlines how Bupa Wellness manages the personal information it holds about its clients and their staff.

If you receive Bupa Wellness' services within New Zealand, the services will be arranged by Bupa Aged Care Australasia Pty Limited acting through its New Zealand Branch, as an agent for Bupa Wellness. This policy also applies to the way that entity handles your information.

Openness

When collecting personal information, Bupa Wellness will, where possible, indicate the purpose for the collection and use of the information, to whom it may be disclosed and how you can request access to the information.

Purpose for Collecting Information

Bupa Wellness only collects information that it needs in order to provide its services. Bupa Wellness is in the business of providing health management services to corporations and their staff. Its services include, but are not limited to:

  • provision of onsite corporate health clubs and related services
  • health promotion activities and events
  • health screenings
  • corporate health auditing
  • massage


To effectively provide such services Bupa Wellness needs to collect certain personal information to ensure the health and safety of individuals partaking in its services and to assist in determining the type of services it should be providing for a particular client.

Type of Information Requested

Information that Bupa Wellness may request includes but is not limited to:-

  • your name, address, phone number(s)
  • date of birth
  • health information
  • preference for particular activities and/or events
  • feedback on services


Bupa Wellness will endeavour to collect all information directly from you. However, from time to time, we may also collect information from other sources, such as from your employer.

If you choose not to provide the information that Bupa Wellness requires to provide its services effectively, we may not be able to provide you with the service(s) you have requested.

Use of Personal Information

Bupa Wellness uses the personal information it collects for the purposes of providing, managing and administering its service(s). This includes, but is not limited to:-

  • scheduling and booking activities
  • effective exercise prescription
  • ongoing health monitoring
  • selection of various activities and services to offer clients and their staff
  • identify health risk factors for individuals
  • quality assurance and client satisfaction
  • marketing, research and statistical analysis
  • practicing effective risk management
  • complying with relevant laws and regulations

Disclosure of personal information

To be able to effectively provide our service(s), Bupa Wellness may disclose information to others within Bupa Wellness and to its related companies within Australia and New Zealand. In order to provide, manage and administer our services and to operate an efficient and sustainable business, Bupa Wellness may also disclose information to third parties which may include (but are not limited to) the following:-

  • contractors or service providers engaged by us
  • any persons acting on our behalf, including professional advisers
  • government and regulatory bodies
  • where disclosure is permitted or required by law


From time to time, Bupa Wellness may also report information to its corporate clients in a de-identified format. However, Bupa Wellness will not provide de-identified reporting to its corporate clients where the data sample relates to less than 30 individual participants. We will always seek your permission to disclose your personally identifiable information to your employer about what services you have undertaken. Where we engage contractors, service providers or others to act on our behalf, Bupa Wellness will take reasonable steps to protect the privacy of all information disclosed and requires such parties to comply with any relevant privacy laws.

If we send your personal information outside of Australia we will require that the recipient of the information complies with privacy laws and contractual obligations to maintain the security of the data.

Direct Marketing

From time to time, we may contact you to provide you with information about other products and services offered by us, our related entities and our business partners that may be of benefit to you and your family. This includes information or services that can help you improve your wellbeing. When we contact you it may be via mail, phone, email or SMS. We may share your personal information on a confidential basis with our related entities and bodies corporate so that they can offer you products and services and fulfil offers to you. When you become our customer, you consent to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes (as described in this document), unless you have contacted us to withdraw your consent. If you do not wish to receive marketing material from us you can contact us at any time to let us know. Our contact details are at the end of this policy. When you contact us to make this request, we will action your request within 5 working days.

If you request not to receive marketing material, please note that we will still contact you in relation to our on-going relationship with you. For example, we will still send you any bills, statements and notices that are relevant to the products and services you have purchased from us.

Data Quality

Bupa Wellness will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information it collects, uses and discloses is accurate, correct and up to date. It does so via its own internal quality system and auditing procedures.

If you believe any information that we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or out of date please contact us to. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period and will take reasonable steps to amend your records.

Personal Information Storage and Security

Bupa Wellness holds personal information in a combination of secure electronic and hard copy formats. The information we hold is stored within Australia. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information held by us is protected from misuse, loss and unauthorized, modification or disclosure. Such steps include, but are not limited to:-

  • secure physical storage of documents
  • premises security measures
  • network and communications security measures
  • quality system procedures


Bupa Wellness will keep information for as long as it is required to be able to provide the intended service(s) or to meet legal and regulatory requirements. Bupa Wellness will take reasonable steps to permanently de-identify or securely destroy personal information that we no longer require for any purpose except in limited permitted circumstances.

Accessing your personal information

You have a right to reasonable access to any information that Bupa Wellness holds about you. To request access to your information, please contact us (our contact details are outlined below). At the time you make your request, we may ask that you complete relevant forms. We reserve the right to charge for providing access to certain information, as permitted by law and you will be informed of this at the time of your request. We will always endeavor to meet your request for access within a reasonable timeframe and in the manner requested by you if it is reasonable to do so.

However, in some circumstances we may decline a request for access to information such as where we no longer hold the information, or where denying access is permitted or required by law. If we are unable to give you access to the information you have requested, we will give you written reasons for this decision when we respond to your request. If you have any concerns about the refusal, please see section 13 for further information.

Correcting your personal information

To enable us to provide you with the best possible service, it is important that the information we hold about you is accurate. We will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date at the time of collecting, using or disclosing it.

If you believe any information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, you should contact us. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period and take reasonable steps to amend your records.

Your privacy online

Online data collection and use

When you access any Bupa website, anonymous technical information may be collected about user activities on the website. This may include information such as the type of browser used to access the website and the pages visited.

This information is used by Bupa to make decisions about maintaining and improving our websites and online services. This information remains anonymous and is not linked in any way to personal identification details.

For more information, please refer to the website terms and conditions on bupa.com.au/terms-and-conditions.

Cookies

A “cookie” is a small text file placed on your computer by a web server when you access a website. Cookies are frequently used on websites. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. We use cookies to collect data to help us determine which pages are most popular, peak usage times and other information that helps us make our websites easier and more efficient for you to use. When you visit our websites we may set a cookie on your machine so that when you next visit our websites it links to your personal information that is stored on our system.

You can choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by configuring your preferences and options in your browser. For example, you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or to reject cookies. However, if you decide not to display cookies, then you may not be able to gain access to all the content and facilities of this website.

 

Contacting Us

If you have a complaint or feedback in relation to how Bupa Wellness has handled your personal information, please contact our head office on 1300 360 107.

All complaints will be investigated and you will be contacted in due course on the outcome. If you have any questions, feedback or concerns about Bupa Wellness’s Privacy Policy or how your information is handled by Bupa Wellness, you can contact us via:



Bupa Wellness will manage your concerns internally, directly with you.

If, after contacting us, you still have any concerns or don’t understand a decision we’ve made, you can contact Jane Makin, Quality Supervisor on the contact details below:

  • Phone - +61 3 9647 3306
  • Mail - Level 14, 33 Exhibition Street, Melbourne VIC 3000
  • Email - jane.makin@bupa.com.au


If you are not happy with our response, or if you do not feel your complaint has been resolved, you are able to seek advice from the Office of Australian Information Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992.

Contact Us

Call 1300 360 107

GET IN TOUCH

PHONE US ON 1300 360 107

Bupa Wellness Pty Ltd
Level 14, 33 Exhibition Street, Melbourne VIC 3000
Email: WellnessPartnerships@bupa.com.au

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUICK ENQUIRY

  • SUBMIT